Saturday, January 07, 2006

Jukebox, parte 1

Jukebox, parte 1

Com essa história de férias, estou completamente sem ter o que fazer, então resolvi que o mínimo que poderia fazer era treinar meu Italiano, já que curso só retorna em Fevereiro. Então, comecei a mexer nos meus CDs procurando músicas que poderiam me ajudar a treinar, mas sabe como é a vida de quem não tem o que fazer: você está procurando CDs italianos, mas encontra pop e rock americano e resolve ouví-los também.

Depois da minha fase Boys Band, que ainda não superei completamente até hoje, acabei ouvindo de tudo um pouco para 'escolher' meu estilo favorito. Depois de Backstreet Boys, Five, Westlife e todos esses loirinhos de olhos azuis que rebolam por aí, eu fui de New Age a Ópera. Eu estava procurando algum ponto em comum entre todas essas músicas que gosto... não gostei nem um pouco da semelhança. TODAS tem letras tão açucaradas que quem canta deve ter a boca cheia de cáries.

As óperas que gosto são todas romanticas com aqueles finais trágicos já esperados, as músicas de rock, mesmo Green Day, Aerosmith, Silverchair, Helloween, as que me agradam são aquelas mais leves, as raras que eles fazem. Bee Gees e Elton John são fundamentais na minha lista de músicas. Celine Dion, os primeiros CDs da Mariah Carey, Whitney Houston, Barbra Streisand e todas essas mulheres com vozerões que cantam umas letras tão sofridas que só faltam cortar os pulsos no final de cada música.

Agora voltando aos meus CDs italianos, eu tive a desagradável surpresa de descobrir que eu só tinha CDs com músicas para 'festas tipicas' com Tarantellas e Funicolì Funicolà. Revoltada, recorri a internet e fiz três CDs com as músicas mais cafonas que consegui (e adoro cada uma delas!), as letras variam de quartos escuros a céus de chocolate, passando pela versão de Caruso cantada por Lucio Dalla (a melhor, a minha humilde opinião), Andrea Bocelli e Laura Pausini. Não me dando por satisfeita procurei a lista de músicas que concorreram no Festival di Sanremo 2005. Achei três cantoras que talvez sejam as Celine Dions italianas, Annalisa Minetti, Anna Tatangelo e e Antonella Ruggiero. Corri fazer um CD com todas as músicas delas e agora estou feliz e satisfeita em ter me reabastecido com açucar... digo, música.

Ainda não tinha percebido o quanto sou cafona, nunca tinha parado pra pensar nisso. Eu consigo disfarçar esse gosto musical muito bem ouvindo minhas óperas (Os três Tenores!), Norah Jones (considerada cult), musicais da Broadway e algumas bandas de rock desconhecidas, mas... nossa... nada se compara com uma tarde ouvindo All By Myself, comendo sorvete no pote com uma colher, de pijama e pantufas.






A seguir as músicas em inglês que mais gosto, ninguém nunca me pediu para traduzir, mas se quiserem é só deixar um recadinho. No Jukebox, parte 2, vou colocar as músicas em italiano (aí sim vou traduzir, porque quase ninguém entende, né?)


I Can't Make You Love MeFrom - Heart & Soul

Turn down the lights
Turn down the bed
Turn down these voices inside my head
Lay down with me
Tell me no lies
Just hold me close
Don't patronize
Don't patronize me
'Cause I can't make you love me if you don't
You can't make your heart feel something it won't
Here in the dark
In these lonely hours
I will lay down my heart and I'll feel the power
But you won't
No, you won't
'Cause I can't make you love me
If you don't
I'll close my eyes
Then I won't see
The love you don't feel when you're holding me
Morning will come and I'll do what's right
Just give me 'til then to give up this fight
And I will give up this fight
'Cause I can't make you love me if you don't
You can't make your heart feel something it won't
Here in the dark
In these lonely hours
I will lay down my heart and I'll feel the power
But you won't
No, you won't
'Cause I can't make you love me
If you don't


All-4-One
I Can Love You Like That

they read you cinderella
you hoped it would come true
and one day a prince charming would come rescue you
you like romantic movies
and you never will forget
the way it felt when romeo kissed juliette
and all this time that you've been waiting
you don't have to wait no more
i can love you like that
i would make you my world
move heaven and earth if you were my girl
i would give you my heart
be all that you need
show you you're everything that's precious to me
if you give me a chance, i can love you like that
i never make a promise i don't intend to keep
so when i say forever
forever's what i mean
well i am no casanova
but i swear this much is true,
i'll be holding nothing back
when it comes to you
you dream of love that's everlasting
well baby open up your eyes...
i can love you like that
i would make you my world
move heaven and earth if you were my girl
i would give you my heart
be all that you needs
how you you're everything that's precious to me
if you give me a chance, i can love you like that
if you want tenderness
i've got tendernes
sand i see through to the heart of you
if you want a manwho will understand
you don't have to look very far
i can love you, girl i can (i can love you love you)
oh baby oh...i can love you like that
i would make you my world
move heaven and earth if you were my girl
i would give you my heart
be all that you need
show you you're everything that's precious to me
i can love you like that
i can make you my world
move heaven and earth if you were my girl
i would give you my heart
my heart my heart my world
show you you're everything (you're everything to me)
love you like that i can make you my world
move heaven and earth if you were my girl
i would give you my heart
my heart my heart my world
show you you're everything


Someone like you
vanessa williams


I've been searchin' for a long time
For someone exactly like you
I've been travelin' all around the world
Waitin' for you to come through
Someone like you
To make it all worthwhile
Someone like you
To keep me satisfied
Someone exactly like you
Just like you
I've been traveling a hard road
Baby looking for someone exactly like you
I've been carrying this heavy load
Waiting for your light to some shining through
Someone like you
Could make it all worthwhile
Someone like you baby
To keep me satisfied
Someone exactly like you
Just like you
Yeah baby
Just like you
And I've been doing some real soul-searching
Tryin' to find out where you're at
And I've been up and down this highway
To all kinds of foreign lands
Someone like you
To make it all worthwhile
And someone like you
To keep me so satisfied
Someone exactly like you
Just like you
Someone like you
Could make it all worthwhile
Someone like you
Could keep me so satisfied
Someone exactly like you
Yes someone exactly like you
Just like youI've been searching
For such a long time
Marching to the beat
Of a different drum
And now I realize
The best is yet to come
Someone just like you


Sixpence None The Richer
Kiss Me

Kiss me
out of the bearded barley
Nightly,
beside the green, green grass
Swing, swing, swing the spinning step
You wear those shoes and I will wear that dress.

[Chorus:]Oh, kiss me beneath the milky twilight
Lead me out on the moonlit floor
Lift your open hand
Strike up the band and make the fireflies dance
Silver moon's sparkling
So kiss me
Kiss me down by the broken tree house
Swing me upon its hanging tire
Bring, bring, bring your flowered hat
We'll take the trail marked on your father's map

[Chorus (repeat)]


Artist: Barbra Streisand Lyrics
Song: All I Ask Of You Lyrics

No more talk of darkness,
Forget these wide-eyed fears.
I?m here, nothing can harm you
My words will warm and calm you.
Let me be your freedom,
Let daylight dry your tears.
I?m here, with you, beside you,
To guard you and to guide you . . .
Then say you love me every winter morning,
Turn my head with talk of summertime . . .
Say you need me with you, now and always . . .
Promise me that all you say is true
That?s all I ask of you . . .
Let me be your shelter,
Let me be your light.
You?re safe: no-one will find you
Your fears are far behind you . . .
All I need is freedom,
A world that?s warm and bright
And you always beside me
To hold me and to hide me . . .
Then say you?ll share with me
One love, one lifetime . . .
Let me lead you from your solitude . . .
Say you need me with you here, beside you . . .
Anywhere you go,let me go too
That?s all I ask of you . . .
Say the word and I will follow you...
Share each day with me, each night, each morning . . .
Say you feel the way I do
That?s all I ask of you . . .
Anywhere you go let me go too . . .
Love me -that?s all I ask of you . . .

Daniel Powter
Bad Day

Where is the moment we need at the most
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
They tell me your blue skies fade to grey
They tell me your passion's gone away
And I don't need no carryin' on
You stand in the line just to hit a new low
You're faking a smile with the coffee to go
You tell me your life's been way off line
You're falling to pieces everytime
And I don't need no carryin' on
Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day
Well you need a blue sky holiday
The point is they laugh at what you say
And I don't need no carryin' on
You had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don't lie
You're coming back down and you really don't mind
You had a bad day
(Oh.. Holiday..)
Sometimes the system goes on the blink
And the whole thing turns out wrong
You might not make it back and you know
That you could be well oh that strong
And I'm not wrong
So where is the passion when you need it the most
Oh you and I
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
Cause you had a bad day
You're taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don't know
You tell me don't lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
You've seen what you like
And how does it feel for one more time
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

WESTLIFE LYRICS
You Raise Me Up

When I am down and, oh my soul, so weary;
When troubles come and my heart burdened be;
Then, I am still and wait here in the silence,
Until you come and sit awhile with me.
You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up...
To more than I can be.
You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up...
To more than I can be.
There is no life - no life without its hunger;
Each restless heart beats so imperfectly;
But when you come and I am filled with wonder,
Sometimes, I think I glimpse eternity.
You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up...
To more than I can be.
You raise me up, so I can stand on mountains;
You raise me up, to walk on stormy seas;
I am strong, when I am on your shoulders;
You raise me up...
To more than I can be.
You raise me up...
To more than I can be.



PS - Querido (a) anônimo que vive deixando comentários, muito obrigada por dizer tantas coisas legais, as vezes eu realmente preciso ouvir essas coisas. Um beijão pra você.

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Olá!!! Muito tempo que não vinha no seu blog...Bem li seu post do dia 05 de janeiro e tenho uma coisa pra te falar: por você ser exatamente assim e, que acredito que a arte corre no seu sangue! Não precisa ficar com medo, nervosa ou assusstada por mais tradicional que isso possa parecer : é normal!! Concordo com os conselhos que as pessoas te falam no que diz respeito ao social
elas não estão completamente erradas, acho que isso é fundamental na sua carreira. Pra encerrar queria dizer que você é demais não importa o que as pessoas pensem ou achem de você mostre seu potencial onde ele deve realmente aflorar!
Beijos.
Sua fã.

Ednilson said...

Pote de sorv...? Pij...? Pant...?

Sim, eu posso pensar em várias coisas melhores. MUITO melhores, na verdade (dava pra fazer uma lista bem grande, mas meu tempo na internet e o seu espaço de comentário não são suficientes). E andar na chuva forte de verão (chuva de vento, mind it) é só uma delas. Minha premiada lasanha, eu nem coloco aqui; ia ser covardia.

E, quer me esclarecer? Pensei q vc não acreditava em amor; qual a graça de ouvir música romântica então...?

weiiiird....

Beijão do otouto crica, moça (não consigo me comportar qdo vc faz esses comentários, foi mal). Ah, e acabei de postar a resposta

Vivi said...

Argh, otouto! Você não entende mesmo! Eu leio contos de fadas e me divirto, preciso acreditar que existe um Reino Mágico pra curtir as histórias? É a mesma coisa! Putz grila, tenho que explicar tudo pra esse cara...

E sim, sorvete, pijama e pantufa, se você fosse menina, você entenderia.

Ednilson said...

hahahahahahaha, valeu outro argh :D

Pra q ler contos de fada e ouvir música romântica? Vc desiludiu até do Papai Noel! Eu, hein... E depois o louco sou eu.

E, talvez só sendo menina eu entendesse, mesmo ^^' Digo, num post, vc é encanada e está numa cruzada pra perder um peso alto q vc só tem na sua imaginação. no outro, gosta de ficar parada sem fazer nada comendo sorvete (o q, de acordo com as meninas q eu conheço, engorda). E eu ainda tenho q entender... ?_?'

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!

Acho q começo a entender como o Coringa ficou daquele jeito >:)

Beijão do otouto (q pelo jeito vai precisar de mais algumas encarnações até começar a entender a espécie...)

Ronaldo said...

hmmmm....
Sorvete e pijama acho agradável... o tipo de música tb (acho que eu que sou meio meloso mesmo...rs) mas PANTUFAS?!?!?!?!
Quanto a acreditar e gostar... fica sempre mais gostoso quando se acredita, não é? E muitas vezes as músicas nem são legais pelas letras (muitas a gente canta errado mesmo ...kkk) mas sim pela melodia.
Mas gostar deste tipo de melodia... (acho que existe uma Miki romântica dentro deste ser...rs)
mas era só pra dizer um oi que eu passei por aki e já to falando demais...

Beijocas

Ceres said...

Uia! Miki sobrinha tem uma fã anônima!

Ah, sobre a bolsa que você comentou lá no flog: bom, acho que ela é um pouco diferente de uma bolsa feita a mão mesmo, isto é, a bolsa é daquelas feitas em massa mesmo, não uma espécie de artesanato.

Sixpence None on the Richer ? Você já ouviu a versão delas pra Don´t dream it´s over ? É linda, procura ai.

Vc tem alguma da Loreena Mckennit aí ? A maioria das músicas são românticas ou tratam de um sentimento religioso.

Beijos da titia

Ceres said...

Mas quando você conseguiu usar pijamas e pantufas com esse calor ? Isso me deixou intrigada.

Álias, que calor dos quintos, né ? Isso sim merece de nós um belo ARGH...

Beijos da titia